Sports results for Prep and Seniors for week ending 27th November.
Highlights
- U18A Golf team beat King's School, Macclesfield, and progress through to the next round of the HMC Foursomes
Prep
Year 5 and 6 Rugby against Merchant Taylor's School
A large Year 5 B team squad lost against a strong opposition. The Year 5 A team lost very narrowly in a game that could have gone either way.
Better results with the Year 6, with both the A and B teams winning tight games with some very good rugby played in the right spirit.
Year 6 Football and Netball against King's School, Chester
A very successful afternoon with all five teams winning!! 5- 0, 7- 1 and 5-2 victories in football for the A, B and C teams respectively were accompanied by comfortable victories for the A and B team Netball teams.
Seniors
Tuesday 23rd November
Sport |
Team |
Opposition |
Result |
MVP |
Hockey |
Boys-U16A |
Calday Grange Grammar School |
Lost |
Max Lewis, Callum Wilson |
Netball |
Girls-U13A |
Fallibroome Academy |
Lost |
|
Wednesday 24th November
Sport |
Team |
Opposition |
Result |
MVP |
Golf |
Boys-U18A |
The King's School, Macclesfield |
Won |
Zack Webster, Anthony Hirons |
Hockey |
Boys-1st XI |
The King's School, Chester |
Lost |
Dillon Buckley |
Thursday 25th November
Sport |
Team |
Opposition |
Result |
MVP |
Hockey |
Boys-U14A |
St Anselm's College, Birkenhead |
Lost |
Rohan Kapoor |
Saturday 27th November
Sport |
Team |
Opposition |
Result |
MVP |
Rugby Union |
1st XV |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Won |
Dylan Carroll |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U15A |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Won |
Joseph Herbert |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U14A |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Won |
Eric Mei |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U13A |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Won |
Harry Mellor |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U13B |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Draw |
Harry Holden |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U12 |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Lost |
Jasper O'Malley |
Rugby Union |
Boys-U12 |
Bolton School Boys Division |
Lost |
Guy Arnott, Leon Kadioglu |